• Slovak grammar
    0%
  • 1 Slovak cases [0/3]
  • 2 Slovak sentence structure [0/2]
  • 3 Slovak nouns [0/5]
  • 4 Slovak adjectives [0/8]
  • 5 Slovak pronouns [0/11]
  • 6 Slovak numerals [0/3]
  • 7 Slovak verbs [0/17]
  • 8 Slovak prepositions [0/2]
  • 9 Slovak adverbs [0/5]
  •  

    In this lesson you will get familiar with the models of Slovak adjectives. The models help us to decline the adjectives correctly.

    There are 5 models according to which we decline the adjectives: 

    • pekný (ending with -ý in Nominative singular with masculine form)

    • cudzí (ending with -í in Nominative singular with masculine form)
    • páví (animal nouns are declined according to this model)
    • otcov (possessive)
    • matkin (possessive)

    Pekný and cudzí declension

    Many times those two are mixed together, as many adjectives are declined according to these two models. The difference is:

    • pekný - model, according to which are declined adjectives ending with -ý, while there is hard or bilabial consonant in front of -ý (pekný, malý, moderný...)
    • cudzí- model, according to which are declined adjectives ending with -í, while there is soft consonant in front of -í (svieži, horúci, domáci)

    Here is the declension of the two models:

    Pekný

    Declension table
    Singular masculine feminine neutral
    Nominative pekn-ý pekn-á pekn-é
    Genitive pekn-ého pekn-ej pekn-ého
    Dative pekn-ému pekn-ej pekn-ému
    Accusative pekn-ého/-ý pekn-ú pekn-é
    Locative pekn-om pekn-ej pekn-om
    Instrumental pekn-ým pekn-ou pekn-ým


    and plural:

    Declension table
    Plural masculine personal feminine, neutral, masculine non-personal
    Nominative pekn-í pekn-é
    Genitive pekn-ých pekn-ých
    Dative pekn-ým pekn-ým
    Accusative pekn-ých pekn-é
    Locative pekn-ých pekn-ých
    Instrumental pekn-ými pekn-ými

     

    Study this lesson together with a teacher

    Studying on your own is not effective since nobody guides you and you do not receive any feedback. Ask help from one of our professional teachers!

    Get a free trial lesson!
    View teachers

    Cudzí

    Declension table
    Singular masculine feminine neutral
    Nominative cudz-í cudz-ia cudz-ie
    Genitive cudz-ieho cudz-ej cudz-ieho
    Dative cudz-iemu cudz-ej cudz-iemu
    Accusative cudz-ieho/-í cudz-iu cudz-ie
    Locative cudz-om cudz-ej cudz-om
    Instrumental cudz-ím cudz-ou cudz-ím


    and plural:

    Declension table
    Plural masculine personal feminine, neutral, masculine non-personal
    Nominative cudz-í cudz-ie
    Genitive cudz-ích cudz-ích
    Dative cudz-ím cudz-ím
    Accusative cudz-ích cudz-ie
    Locative cudz-ích cudz-ích
    Instrumental cudz-ími cudz-ími

     

    Model páví and its declension

    enlightenedOnly animal adjectives are declined according to this model.

    Declension table
    Singular masculine feminine neutral
    Nominative páv-í páv-ia páv-ie
    Genitive páv-ieho páv-ej páv-ieho
    Dative páv-iemu páv-ej páv-iemu
    Accusative páv-ieho/-í páv-iu páv-ie
    Locative páv-om páv-ej páv-om
    Instrumental páv-ím páv-ou páv-ím


    and plural:

    Declension table
    Plural masculine personal feminine, neutral, masculine non-personal
    Nominative páv-í páv-ie
    Genitive páv-ích páv-ích
    Dative páv-ím páv-ím
    Accusative páv-ích páv-ie
    Locative páv-ích páv-ích
    Instrumental páv-ími páv-ími


    Model otcov and matkin

    Adjectives declined according to those models represent ownership. They are ending with -ov or -in.

    Otcov

    Declension table
    Singular masculine feminine neutral
    Nominative otcov otcov-a otcov-o
    Genitive otcov-ho otcov-ej otcov-ho
    Dative otcov-mu otcov-ej otcov-mu
    Accusative otcov or -ho otcov-u otcov-o
    Locative otcov-om otcov-ej otcov-om
    Instrumental otcov-ým otcov-ou otcov-ým


    and plural:

    Declension table
    Plural masculine personal feminine, neutral, masculine non-personal
    Nominative otcov-i otcov-e
    Genitive otcov-ých otcov-ých
    Dative otcov-ým otcov-ým
    Accusative otcov-ých otcov-e
    Locative otcov-ých otcov-ých
    Instrumental otcov-ými otcov-ými


    Matkin

    Declension table
    Singular masculine feminine neutral
    Nominative matkin matkin-a matkin-o
    Genitive matkin-ho matkin-ej matkin-ho
    Dative matkin-mu matkin-ej matkin-mu
    Accusative matkin or -ho matkin-u matkin-o
    Locative matkin-om matkin-ej matkin-om
    Instrumental matkin-ým matkin-ou matkin-ým


    and plural:

    Declension table
    Plural masculine personal feminine, neutral, masculine non-personal
    Nominative matkin-i matkin-e
    Genitive matkin-ých matkin-ých
    Dative matkin-ým matkin-ým
    Accusative matkin-ých matkin-e
    Locative matkin-ých matkin-ých
    Instrumental matkin-ými matkin-ými


     

    Let's check the exercises and practice your skills!