• Estonian grammar
    0%
  • 1 Estonian sentence structure [0/2]
  • 2 Estonian nouns [0/3]
  • 3 Estonian pronouns [0/3]
  • 4 Estonian cases [0/11]
  • 5 Estonian verbs [0/8]
  • 6 Estonian adjectives [0/1]
  • 7 Estonian prepositions and postpositions [0/1]
  • 8 Estonian adverbs [0/1]
  • Infinitives in Estonian

    In English, verbs have only one type of infinitive form ('to be', 'to walk', etc.). In Estonian, however, there are two kinds of infinitives for each verb.

    1) the -ma infinitive

    • Ma lähen täna õhtul tantsima. --- I will go dancing tonight.

    2) the -da infinitive

    • Mulle meeldib õhtuti tantsida. --- I like to dance in the evenings.

    In both forms, Estonian infinitives are single words. There is no additional word like 'to', which is part of the infinitive in English. 

    It is hard to see any difference in meaning between the two types of infinitives. Which form of the infinitive is used depends on the accompanying verb or adjective.

    Next lessons

    1 The -ma infinitive Learn when to use the -ma infinitive form of a verb in Estonian.
    2 The -da infinitive Learn when to use the -da infinitive form of a verb in Estonian.